[ Preliminary Agenda ]

A printable version of the agenda can be downloaded here.

MONDAY 16TH | Central Teaching Hub, University of Liverpool | Theatre B

8:30

Registration

9:40

Opening Remarks

9:55

Keynote Presentation: Matthias Troffaes: Simulation methods for quantification of severe uncertainty

10:45

Break

11:10

Michael Oberguggenberger, M. Schwarz: Stochastic Methods in Damage Detection

11:35

Dominik Hose, M. Hanss: Possibilistic Identification of Reliable Finite Impulse Response Models

12:00

Ekaterina Auer, C. Benavente-Peces, A. Ahrens: Influence of Uncertainty and Numerical Errors in the Context of MIMO Systems

12:25

Steffen Freitag, P. Edler, K. Kremer, G. Meschke: Surrogate Modelling for Solving Optimization Problems with Polymorphic Uncertain Data

12:50

Lunch

14:00

David Betancourt, R.L. Muhanna, R.L. Mullen: Interval Field for Spatially and Temporally Dependent Uncertainty-Supervised Machine Learning Approach

14:25

Jack Pierce-BrownL.C. Neves, D.L. Brown:Uncertainty quantification for random fields estimated from effective moduli of elasticity

14:50

Niklas Schietzold, W. Graf, and M. Kaliske: Polymorphic Uncertainty Modeling for Optimization of Timber Structures

15:15

Matthias Faes, B. Van Doninck, M. Imholz, D. Moens: Product reliability under process variability: an integrated process-product reliability based design optimisation approach

15:40

Break

16:10

Silvia Tolo, E. Patelli: Bayesian Averaging Technique for Surrogate Models

16:35

Longxue He, A. Topa Gomes, M. Broggi, M. Beer: Risk analysis of infinite slope failure using advanced Bayesian networks

17:00

Juan Chiachío-Ruano, M. Chiachío-Ruano, J. Andrews: Bayesian learning in expert systems using plausible Petri nets

17:25

Mehdi Modares, J. Mohammadi: Building Envelope Inspection Management Using a Hybrid Statistical Random Sampling and Bayesian Updating Approach

17:50

Close

18:00

Evening socials

18:00

Ferry on the Mersey river (Visit to the Cavern Club)

TUESDAY 17TH | Central Teaching Hub, University of Liverpool | Theatre B

9:30

Keynote Presentation: Didier Dubois: Uncertainty theories: a unified view

10:20

Mehdi Modares, R. L. Muhanna, and R. L. Mullen: Determination of Task Temporal Variations in Construction Scheduling Using Imprecise Probability

10:45

Break

11:10

Vladik Kreinovich, A. M. Pownuk, O. M. Kosheleva, A. Belina: When Is Propagation of Interval and Fuzzy Uncertainty Feasible?

11:35

Jonathan Sadeghi, M. de Angelis, E. Patelli: Efficient Training of Neural Networks with Interval Uncertainty

12:00

M. Troffaes, Thomas Fetz, M. Oberguggenberger: Iterative Importance Sampling for Estimating Expectation Bounds Under Partial Probability Specifications

12:25

Augustin Thomas: On Generalized Linear Models under Interval Data

12:50

Lunch

14:00

M.A. Valdebenito, I.V. Gonzalez, H.A. Jensen: Global Sensitivity Analysis of Uncertain Linear Structures Subject to Static Load

14:25

Domenico Altieri, E. Patelli: An efficient method for estimating conditional failure probabilities

14:50

M. Joldes, C. Lauter, M. Ceberio, O. Kosheleva, V. Kreinovich, Why Taylor Models And Modified Taylor Models Are Empirically Successful: A Symmetry-Based Explanation

15:15

A. Vaccaro, M. Ceberio, Vladik Kreinovich: What Is the Economically Optimal Way to Guarantee Interval Bounds on Control?

15:40

Break

16:10

Marco Daub, Fabian Duddeck: Worst-case Solution Spaces for Systems Design under Uncertainties

16:35

Mark Bankhead, K. Fritsch, J. MacDonald-Taylor, G Ecclestone, W. J. O'Brien: Implementation of a Digital Twin of a Nuclear Waste Management Facility

17:00

Franz Knoll: Human Involvement – The Unforeseen and Robustness

19:00

Banquet

WEDNESDAY 18TH | Central Teaching Hub, University of Liverpool | Theatre B

9:00

Keynote Presentation: Vicki Bier: Methods for experts judgment in terrorism risk assessment

9:50

Bright Oparaji, E. Patelli: A Comparison of Robust Artificial Neural Network and Gaussian Process Model for Interval Regression Analysis in Engineering

10:20

N. Le Carrer, S. Ferson, P. L. Green: Robust optimisation of cargo loading and ship scheduling in tidal areas

10:45

Break

11:10

R. Rocchetta, M. Compare, L. Bellani, E. Zio, E. Patelli: A Reinforcement Learning Framework for Optimisation of Power Grid Operations and Maintenance

11:35

Robert Mullen (on behalf of L. Kolev): P-solutions of linear and nonlinear interval parametric systems and applications

12:00

Josephine Roscoe, Mark White, Steven Hodge: V&V for Piloted Flight Simulation: Challenges in Heave Motion Cueing Fidelity

12:25

PresenterTitle

12:50

Lunch

14:00

PresenterTitle

14:25

PresenterTitle

14:50

PresenterTitle